Select Page

Policies

Sahir House Privacy Notice

Due to new data protection laws, we are updating our Privacy Notice to clarify how we collect, share and retain personal data.

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 our data controller is Sahir House.

Preservation of your privacy is important to Sahir House and we are committed to letting you know how we use your personal information and to making only responsible use of your data.

References to “we”, “us”, “you” or “our” in this Privacy Policy are references to Sahir House,  registered company number: 3821749; and a charity registered in England and Wales, registered charity number: 1077327.

Sahir House takes your privacy seriously. Your personal information will not be sold or otherwise distributed to third parties without your consent. Sahir House is not a source of unsolicited  e-mail.

What Our Privacy Notice Covers

  • What information we collect from you and our lawful bases
  • Why we collect this information
  • Who might we share your information with
  • What do we do with your information
  • How long do we keep hold of your information
  • How you can access the information we hold about you

This policy does not cover the practices of companies other than Sahir House or people who are not employed or managed by Sahir House.

What Information do we collect from you?

We process the personal data of individuals, which includes:

  • names
  • addresses
  • telephone numbers
  • email addresses
  • financial details
  • employment details and educational details
  • family details
  • visual images
  • behaviour

We also process sensitive personal data, or ‘special categories’ of data, which includes:

  • physical or mental health details
  • Information on sexual health
  • racial or ethnic origin
  • religious or other beliefs
  • sexual orientation
  • Gender identity
  • trade union membership
  • offences (including alleged offences)
  • criminal and legal proceedings, outcomes and sentences
  • biometrics
  • genetic information
  • Data relating to asylum applications

Why does Sahir House need to collect and store personal data?

Sahir House undertakes a number of activities including:

  • Provision of health and social care services
  • Training
  • Marketing, fundraising, campaigning and voting membership
  • Monitoring, evaluation and audit of service provision
  • Staff, trustee and volunteer recruitment

In order for us to undertake the above we need to collect personal data from you for either correspondence purposes or detailed service provision, depending on the service you are accessing.

We have reviewed the purposes of our processing activities, and selected the most appropriate lawful basis for each activity.  We believe that in order to achieve our duties and charitable objectives we have a legitimate interest to process the data for its relevant purpose, and are satisfied that there is no other reasonable way to achieve that purpose.

The basis of our legitimate interest is;

  • our use of your personal information is necessary to carry out a contract or take steps to enter into a contract with you
  • We need to process your personal information to comply with relevant legal or regulatory obligations, which may include submitting reports to the authorities or government departments. All data is anonymised for the purpose of reporting.

Our aim is not to be intrusive and we undertake not to ask irrelevant or unnecessary questions.

Who might we share your information with?

If we need to pass sensitive identifiable data on to any third parties we will only do so where there is a service need and once we have obtained your explicit consent.  In certain circumstances we will share your information without prior consent if we are legally required to do so, those circumstances are as follows;

1. We receive a subpoena, court order or other legal demand for your information.

2. We believe it is necessary to share information in order to investigate, prevent or take action regarding illegal activities, suspected fraud, to safeguard yourself or others, or as otherwise required by law.

3. Sahir House is acquired by or merged with another company. In this event Sahir House will notify you before your information is transferred and becomes subject to a different privacy policy.

4. Some of our services allow you to make certain information public or accessible to certain individuals. If you make use of these services Sahir House will share your information as you request.

What do we do with your information?

The information that we collect and store relating to you is primarily used to enable us to provide our services to you, but we may also use this information to help us to improve our services to you.

We will use this information to enable us to offer you appropriate services, to keep you informed of Sahir House news and developments, and to seek feedback to monitor and evaluate our services.

How long do we keep hold of your information?

We will endeavour to keep your information accurate and up to date and not keep it for longer than is necessary. Once you no longer need our services we have to keep records for a certain amount of time depending on the type of data that we hold. After this time we will securely destroy it according to our records retention and disposal procedures.  Please contact us for further information on our retention periods.

How you can access the information we hold about you

The Data Protection Act 1998 gives you the right to access the information that we hold about you. Should you wish to receive details on information that we hold about you please contact us via the address below to request and complete our Data Subject Access Request Form.  We have to respond within 40 days of receiving all the relevant information needed to deal with your request. We reserve the right to charge £10 per request but may waive this fee in exceptional circumstances or for basic requests.

 


How we keep your personal information safe

We take appropriate measures to secure your personal information and protect it against unauthorised or unlawful processing, as well as against its accidental loss, destruction or damage, including:

  • using secure servers to store your personal information
  • using Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) software or other similar encryption technologies to encrypt confidential data in transit and at rest
  • verifying the identity of individuals that access your personal information
  • providing access to the minimum personal data necessary, using appropriate restrictions and making the data anonymous or unidentifiable whenever possible
  • using secured storage to store your personal information in media other than electronic

What happens if Sahir House makes a change to this policy?

If Sahir House intends to make a change to our privacy policy we will post a notice on our website and we will also notify you by e-mail.

How to unsubscribe

If no longer wish to receive updates on the services that we offer then please send an e-mail to info@sahir.uk.com with the word “unsubscribe” in the subject.

If you would like us to correct or update any information, or if you would like information deleted from our records, then please email us at info@sahir.uk.com

Other information

What are cookies and why do we use them?

Cookies are a standard Internet technology, and many major web sites use them to provide useful features for their members. Cookies allow us to store and retrieve login and other information on a user’s system. They provide us with data that we can use to improve our service to you. Cookies themselves do not personally identify users, although they do identify a user’s computer. You will be asked if you choose to accept the cookies. If you choose not to accept cookies you will not be able to take full advantage of the Sahir House website.

How you can contact us

If you have any question or concern on how we collect, handle, store or secure your personal information, contact our Data Protection Officer:

Data Protection Officer
Sahir House

2nd Floor, 151 Dale Street

Liverpool

L2 2AH

Telephone: 0151 237 3989

Email: info@sahir.uk.com

 

 

You also have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO):

Information Commissioner’s Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF

Telephone: 0303 123 1113

 

Retention Periods

Record Retention Period
Service User records including counselling and therapy notes. 7 years after closure of case or death to cover the time limit for any civil legal actions including contractual claims, unless otherwise requested by a service user or next of kin.
Staff employment records 6 years after employment ceases to cover the time limit for any civil legal actions including contractual claims
Application forms/interview notes for unsuccessful candidates 1 year
Trustee and Volunteer records 6 years after involvement with Sahir House ends to cover the time limit for any civil legal actions including contractual claims
Financial records 7 years after a project ends to cover the time limit for any civil legal actions including contractual claims, unless otherwise specified by a funder.
Disclosure & Barring Service (DBS) Disclosures No more than 6 months, unless in very exceptional circumstances it is considered necessary to keep certificate information for longer. In these cases, Sahir House will consult with the Disclosure & Barring Service and will give full consideration to the Data Protection and Human Rights of the individual before doing so.
Health and Safety consultations including records relating to safeguarding issues and risk assessments. Permanently (based on government guidance from Business Link)
Trade Union agreements 10 years after ceasing to be effective (based on government guidance from Business Link)
Minutes of Trustee meetings and Annual General Meetings;

Annual Reports;

Sahir House publicity and information materials;

Any other non-confidential Sahir House documents.

Permanently – to be deposited yearly with Liverpool Records Office as part of the Local Deposit Agreement.
Friends of Sahir House records 6 years after ceasing to be a Friend of Sahir House to cover the time limit for any civil legal actions.